Gearspace.com

Gearspace.com (https://gearspace.com/board/)
-   GeekZone (https://gearspace.com/board/geekzone/)
-   -   Modify Behringer ADA8000 for 230V (https://gearspace.com/board/geekzone/150189-modify-behringer-ada8000-230v.html)

tgs 11th October 2007 08:17 PM

Modify Behringer ADA8000 for 230V
 
2 Attachment(s)
Hello all!

I believe this is my first post here, so I hope I don't start out by making a fool out of myself, hehe...

Anyway:

Hello

I recently bought two Behringer ADA8000 in USA, for use in my studio in Europe. Upon inspecting the units back home, I've noticed that one of them is a "regular model" where you can flip the fuse compartment to change between 120V and 230V (only the fuse has to be changed, which I've taken care of already).
The second unit though is what the manual refers to as an "export model", which seems to be hard wired to 120V, and the fuse compartment has a different design altogether. I've written to Behringer about it and they seem to confirm this.

However, I just opened the two units up to compare the 'entrails'. As you can see on the picture marked "original model" a blue cable goes out from one side of the AC connector into the spool and a red cable goes from the other side. Looking at the fuse connector, it seems to connect to either the blue (120V) or the red (230V) cable, depending on the way it is inserted.

If you look at the picture marked "export model", the blue cable goes in out on one side of the AC connector while the red cable isn't connected to anything.

This leads me to believe that I can unsolder the BLUE cable from the AC connector and solder the RED cable there instead, and it should work for 230V instead. Does anyone know if this will work, or am I way off?

fmacor 9th September 2010 12:18 PM

Long time gone. Btw, the modification works, i've done it today

bigredlevy 3rd December 2010 02:44 PM

2nd Confirmation
 
I second this.

Tried today and it works like a charm. For a while there i thought i had a $250 brick.

Now to fry that ebay seller....grrr
(no, i'll try to be nice)

Lorenzop 3rd June 2014 07:49 PM

So it's just a matter of swapping Red for Blue on the export model?

What fuse does 220V need there then?

Thanks